The 2014 Emmy Nominees

(Courtesy of Wise Brother Media) copyright 2014-The Complete Sheet

 

Outstanding Drama Series:

 

"Breaking Bad", AMC

"Downton Abbey", PBS

"Game of Thrones", HBO

"House of Cards", Netflix

"Mad Men", AMC

"True Detective", HBO

 

 

Outstanding Comedy Series:

 

"Louie", FX

"Modern Family", ABC

"Orange Is the New Black", Netflix

"Silicon Valley", HBO

"The Big Bang Theory", CBS

"Veep", HBO

 

 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series:

 

Bryan Cranston"Breaking Bad" (AMC)

Kevin Spacey"House of Cards" (Netflix)

Jon Hamm"Mad Men" (AMC)

Jeff Daniels"The Newsroom" (HBO)

Woody Harrelson"True Detective" (HBO)

Matthew McConaughey"True Detective" (HBO)

 

 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series:

 

Michelle Dockery"Downton Abbey" (PBS)

Julianna Margulies"The Good Wife" (CBS)

Claire Danes"Homeland" (Showtime)

Robin Wright"House of Cards" (Netflix)

Lizzy Caplan"Masters of Sex" (Showtime)

Kerry Washington"Scandal" (ABC)

 

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series:

 

Aaron Paul"Breaking Bad" (AMC)

Jim Carter"Downton Abbey" (PBS)

Peter Dinklage"Game of Thrones" (HBO)

Josh Charles"The Good Wife" (CBS)

Mandy Patinkin"Homeland" (Showtime)

Jon Voight"Ray Donovan" (Showtime)

 

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series:

 

Anna Gunn"Breaking Bad" (AMC)

Maggie Smith"Downton Abbey" (PBS)

Joanne Froggatt"Downton Abbey" (PBS)

Lena Headey"Game of Thrones" (HBO)

Christine Baranski"The Good Wife" (CBS)

Christina Hendricks"Mad Men" (AMC)

 

 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series:

 

Jim Parsons"The Big Bang Theory" (CBS)

Ricky Gervais"Derek" (Netflix)

Matt LeBlanc"Episodes" (Showtime)

Don Cheadle"House of Lies" (Showtime)

Louis C.K."Louie", (FX)

William H. Macy"Shameless" (Showtime)

 

 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series:

 

Lena Dunham"Girls" (HBO)

Melissa McCarthy"Mike & Molly" (CBS)

Edie Falco"Nurse Jackie" (Showtime)

Taylor Schilling"Orange Is the New Black" (Netflix)

Amy Poehler"Parks and Recreation" (NBC)

Julia Louis-Dreyfus"Veep" (HBO)

 

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series:

 

Andre Braugher"Brooklyn Nine-Nine" (Fox)

Adam Driver"Girls" (HBO)

Jesse Tyler Ferguson"Modern Family" (ABC)

Ty Burrell"Modern Family" (ABC)

Fred Armisen"Portlandia" (IFC)

Tony Hale"Veep" (HBO)

 

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series:

 

Mayim Bialik"The Big Bang Theory" (CBS)

Julie Bowen"Modern Family" (ABC)

Allison Janney"Mom" (CBS)

Kate Mulgrew"Orange Is the New Black" (Netflix)

Kate McKinnon"Saturday Night Live" (NBC)

Anna Chlumsky"Veep" (HBO)

 

 

Outstanding Miniseries:

 

"American Horror Story: Coven", FX

"Bonnie & Clyde", Lifetime

"Fargo", FX

"Luther", BBC America

"Treme", HBO

"The White Queen", Starz

 

 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie:

 

Chiwetel Ejiofor"Dancing on the Edge" (Starz)

Martin Freeman"Fargo" (FX)

Billy Bob Thornton"Fargo" (FX)

Idris Elba"Luther" (BBC America)

Mark Ruffalo"The Normal Heart" (HBO)

Benedict Cumberbatch"Sherlock" (PBS)

 

 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie:

 

Jessica Lange"American Horror Story: Coven" (FX)

Sarah Paulson"American Horror Story: Coven" (FX)

Helena Bonham Carter"Burton and Taylor" (BBC America)

Minnie Driver"Return to Zero" (Lifetime)

Kristen Wiig"The Spoils of Babylon" (IFC)

Cicely Tyson"The Trip to Beautiful" (Lifetime)

 

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie:

 

Colin Hanks"Fargo" (FX)

Jim Parsons"The Normal Heart" (HBO)

Joe Mantello"The Normal Heart" (HBO)

Alfred Molina"The Normal Heart" (HBO)

Matt Bomer"The Normal Heart" (HBO)

Martin Freeman"Sherlock" (PBS)

 

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie:

 

Frances Conroy"American Horror Story: Coven" (FX)

Kathy Bates"American Horror Story: Coven" (FX)

Angela Bassett"American Horror Story: Coven" (FX)

Allison Tolman"Fargo" (FX)

Ellen Burstyn"Flowers in the Attic" (Lifetime)

Julia Roberts"The Normal Heart" (HBO)

 

 

Outstanding Animated Program:

 

"Archer", FX

"Bob's Burgers", Fox

"Futurama", Comedy Central

"South Park", Comedy Central

"Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles", Nickelodeon

 

 

Outstanding Reality Competition Program:

 

"The Amazing Race", CBS

"Dancing with the Stars", ABC

"Project Runway", Lifetime

"So You Think You Can Dance", Fox

"Top Chef", Bravo

"The Voice", NBC

 

 

Outstanding Structured Reality Program:

 

"Antiques Roadshow", PBS

"MythBusters", The Discovery Channel

"Shark Tank", ABC

"Undercover Boss", CBS

"Who Do You Think You Are?", TLC

 

 

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program:

 

"Alaska: The Last Frontier", The Discovery Channel

"Flipping Out", Bravo

"Million Dollar Listing: New York", Bravo

"Wahlburgers", A&E

"Wild Things with Dominic Monaghan", BBC America

 

 

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality Competition Program:

 

Betty White"Betty White's Off Their Rockers" (Lifetime)

Tom Bergeron"Dancing with the Stars" (ABC)

Jane Lynch"Hollywood Game Night" (NBC)

Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn"Project Runway" (Lifetime)

Cat Deeley"So You Think You Can Dance" (Fox)

Anthony Bourdain"The Taste" (ABC)

 

 

Outstanding Variety Series:

 

"The Colbert Report", Comedy Central

"The Daily Show with Jon Stewart", Comedy Central

"Jimmy Kimmel Live", ABC

"Real Time with Bill Maher", HBO

"Saturday Night Live", NBC

"The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon", NBC